Like Us on Facebook Like Us on Facebook
 

 
Like Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter @SOAPHQ
 
Donate

The primary purpose of the SOAP Endowment Fund (formerly OAPEF) is to create funding for educational endeavors in obstetric anesthesia.
More>>

PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online!

Patient Safety
Patient Safety Alert -
Look-alike Medications
What's New
     
SOAP Spring, 2016-17 Newsletter SOAP Newsletter
Spring
2017
     

 
SOAP Presents: The 2017
Board of Directors Candidates

 

 
Response to the
FDA Med Watch
 

 

Check Out The SOAP 49th Annual Meeting Website Click Here

Registration Now Open

 

 

2016 SOAP Annual Meeting - Recap
 

 
2016 Annual Meeting Slideshow
 

     
Sol Shnider Meeting Videos Sol Shnider 2017 Meeting Videos
     

 
The Council on Patient Safety in Women’s Health Care Releases Maternal Venous Thromboembolism Bundle
 

 

Members Only
Email:
Password:
Forgot My Password

Member Benefits
Quick Links

 

 Anesthesia & Analgesia

Visit the Lifeline Campaign

Lifeline to Modern Medicine

 

2017-2018 BOARD AND COMMITTEES

Elected at the 2017 Business Meeting: 

2nd Vice President: Ruth Landau, M.D. (Board Term 2017-2021)
Treasurer:
 Klaus Kjaer, M.D., M.B.A. (Board Term 2017-2019)
Director At Large: Ashraf S. Habib, M.B., B.Ch., M.Sc., M.S.N., FRCA (Board Term 2017-2019)
ASA Delegate:
Paloma Toledo, M.D., M.P.H. (Board Term 2017-2020)
ASA Alternate Delegate:
Katherine W. Arendt, M.D. (Board Term (2017-2020)


2017 - 2018 Board of Directors

Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA, M.D.C.H. - President 
(position term ends 2018; automatic sucession to Immediate Past President)

Mark I. Zakowski, M.D. - President Elect
(position term ends 2018; auromatic succession to President)

Lisa R. Leffert, M.D. - 1st Vice President
(position term ends 2018; automatic succession to President Elect)

Ruth Landau, M.D. - 2nd Vice President
(position term ends 2018; automatic succession to 1st Vice President)

Jeanette R. Bauchat, M.D. - Secretary
(term ends 2018)

Klaus Kjaer, M.D., M.B.A.
 - Treasurer
(term ends 2019)

John T. Sullivan, M.D., M.B.A. - Immediate Past President
(term ends 2018)

Paloma Toledo, M.D., M.P.H. - ASA Delegate (term ends 2020)

Katherine W. Arendt, M.D. - ASA Alternate Delegate (term ends 2020)

Ashraf S. Habib, M.B., B.Ch., M.Sc., M.S.N., FRCA - Director at Large (term ends 2020)

Alexander Butwick, M.B.B.S. - 2017 Meeting Host (term ends 2018)

Paloma Toledo, M.D., M.P.H. - 2018 Meeting Host (term ends 2019)

Heather C. Nixon, M.D. - 2019 Meeting Host (term ends 2020)

Brian T. Bateman, M.D., M.Sc. - Journal Liaison
(appointed position, term ends 2018)

Edward A. Yaghmour, M.D. - Chair, ASA Committee on OB Anesthesia
(appointed by ASA President-Elect, term ends Oct. 2017)

Robert R. Gaiser, M.D. - Chair, ASA Educational Track Subcommittee on OB Anesthesia
(appointed by ASA President-Elect, term ends Oct. 2017)

Heather C. Nixon, M.D. - Newsletter Editor
(appointed, term ends 2019)


Catherine M. Drexler, M.D. - Photographer


Executive Committee

Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA, M.D.C.H. - President
Mark I. Zakowski, M.D. - President Elect
Lisa R. Leffert, M.D. - 1st Vice President
Ruth Landau, M.D. - 2nd Vice President
Jeanette R. Bauchat, M.D. - Secretary
Klaus Kjaer, M.D., M.B.A. - Treasurer
John T. Sullivan, M.D. - Immediate Past President
Paloma Toledo, M.D. - ASA Delegate


2017 Annual Meeting Program Committee (updated 10/19/16)

Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA, M.D.C.H. (Chair)
Alexander Butwick, M.B.B.S., FRCA, M.S. (Host)

Laurent A. Bollag, M.D.
Philip E. Hess, M.D.
Ruth Landau, M.D.
Jill M. Mhyre, M.D.
May C. Pian-Smith, M.D.
Richard Smiley, M.D., Ph.D.
John T. Sullivan, M.D., M.B.A.
Mark I. Zakowski, M.D.


2016-2017 ASA Committee on Obstetric Anesthesia (updated 5/23/16)

Edward A. Yaghmour, M.D. (Chair)
Heather C. Nixon, M.D.  (Vice Chair) 

Robert D'Angelo, M.D.

Robert R. Gaiser, M.D. 

McCallum R. Hoyt, M.D., MBA

Robert H. Small, M.D.

Wei Chao, M.D., Adj.

Bronwyn Cooper, M.D., Adj. 

Franklin L. Howell, M.D., Adj. 

Rachel M. Kacmar, M.D., Adj.

Grant Lynde, M.D., Adj.

Jill M. Mhyre, M.D., Adj.

Kenneth E. Nelson, M.D., Adj. 

Goran Ristev, M.D., Adj. 

Barbara M. Scavone, M.D., Adj. 

Grace H. Shih, M.D., Adj. 

Kathleen A. Smith, M.D., Adj. 

Deborah J. Stein, M.D., Adj. 

Mark I. Zakowski, M.D., Adj. 

Manuel C. Vallejo, DM.D., M.D., Ex-Officio 


Bylaws Committee (updated 6/3/16)

Edward (Ted) A. Yaghmour, M.D. (Chair)

Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA, M.D.C.H.
Richard C. Month, M.D.
Lee S. Perrin, M.D.
David J. Wlody, M.D.


CME Committee (updated 6/23/15)

Kiki Palacios, M.D. (Chair)

Christopher Cambic, M.D.
Brownyn Cooper, M.D.
Robert D'Angelo, M.D.
Helene Finegold, M.D.
Joy Hawkins, M.D.
David Mann, M.D.
Melissa Pant, M.D.
Stephen Pratt, M.D.
Grace Shih, M.D.
Kathy Zuspan, M.D.
John T. Sullivan, M.D. (2016 Annual Meeting Program Chair)
Robert Gaiser, M.D. (2016 Sol Shnider Meeting Program Chair)  


Disbursement Committee (updated 9/7/16)

Robert D'Angelo, M.D. (Chair)

Brenda A. Bucklin, M.D.
Alan Santos, M.D.
Scott Segal, M.D.
Richard Smiley, M.D.
Mark Zakowski, M.D.


Economics and Government Affairs (updated 5/29/15)

Paloma Toledo, M.D., M.P.H. (Chair)

Katherine Arendt, M.D.
James Bates, M.D.
Curtis Baysinger, M.D.
Jill Boyle, M.D.
Patricia Dailey, M.D.
Tom Davis, M.D.
McCallum Hoyt, M.D.
Adrienne Kung, M.D.
Lisa Leffert, M.D.
James McMichael, M.D.
Donald Penning, M.D.
Tracie Saunders, M.D.
Robert Small, M.D.
Bernard Wittels, M.D.
David Wlody, M.D.
Ted Yaghmour, M.D.


Education Committee (updated 02/03/17)

A=Awards I = Information P= Programs 

May C. Pian-Smith, M.D. (Committee Chair)

Richard Month, M.D. (Information-Sub Chair)

Joy Schabel, M.D. (Awards-Sub Chair)

Grace H. Shih, M.D. (Programs-Sub Chair)

Meredith Albrecht, M.D. (P)
Ahmed Fikry Attaallah, M.D. (A)
Naola Austin M.D. (P)
Holly Briggs M.D. (I)
Alexander Butwick, M.B.B.S. (I)
Arthur L. Calimaran, M.D. (A)
Alison Clark M.D. (P)
Trish Dalby, M.D. (A)
Emily Dinges (P)
Kelly Elterman M.D. (P)
Regina Y. Fragneto, M.D. (A)
Andrew Geller, M.D. (I)
Stephanie Goodman, M.D. (P)
Matthew Hire (I)
Jennifer Hofer (I)
Fatoumata Kromah, B.A., M.D. (P)
Michael Lee M.D. (I)
Deena Liles M.D. (P)
Katherine Lim, M.D. (A)
Ellen Lockhart, M.D. (P)
Grant Lynde, M.D. (I)
Suzanne Wattenmaker Mankowitz (P)
Edward McGonigal, M.D. (A)
Robert S.F. McKay, M.D. (P)
Rebecca D. Minehart, M.D. (P)
Daria Moaveni (P)
Heather Nixon, M.D. (A)
Barbara Orlando M.D. (I)
Cesar Padilla (P)
Lee S. Perrin, M.D. (A)
Cathleen Peterson-Layne, M.D., Ph.D. (I)
Baskar Rajala M.D. (I)
Sue Ranasignhe, M.D. (A)
Neeti Sadana, M.D. (I)
Divina J. Santos, M.D. (I)
Abha Shah, M.D. (P)
Kathleen Smith, M.D. (I)
Ashley Storey, M.D. (I)
Mohamed Tiouririne, M.D. (A)
Manuel C. Vallejo, M.D. (A)
Tracey Vogel, M.D. (P)
Ashutosh Wali, M.D. (I)
Richard Wissler, M.D., Ph.D. (I)
David J. Wlody, M.D. (P)
Mark Zakowski, M.D. (A)


International Outreach Committee (updated 1/20/15)

Ashraf Habib, M.D. (Chair)

Terrence Allen, M.D.
Sabri Barsoum, M.D.
Ferne Braveman, M.D.
Patricia Dalby, M.D.
Ronald George, M.D.
Ling Hu, M.D.
Ku-Mie Kim, M.D.
Gillian Hilton, M.B.,Ch.B.    
Virgil Manica, M.D
Holly Muir, M.D.
Yemi Olufolabi, M.D.
Medge Owen, M.D.
Ed Riley, M.D.
Vernon Ross, M.D.
Margaret Sedensky, M.D.
Dennis Shay, M.D.
Susan Kay Stein, M.D.
Gary Vasdev, M.D.
Ivan Velickovic, M.D.


Legacy Committee (updated 8/4/16)

Curtis Baysinger, M.D. (Chair)

Douglas Bacon, M.D., M.A.
Ferne R. Braveman, M.D.
Don Caton, M.D.
Richard Clark, M.D.
Joanne Douglas, M.D.
Mike Finster, M.D.
Bev Minzter, M.D., M.S.
Alex Pue, M.D.
Divina Santos, M.D.
Bradley E. Smith, M.D.
Richard Wissler, M.D.
Kathryn Zuspan, M.D.


Media Committee by Subdivision (updated 12/1/16)

Heather Nixon, M.D. (Media Committee Chair)

Subcommittee on Newsletter

Heather Nixon, M.D. - Newsletter Editor
Mark Zakowski, M.D. - Associate Newsletter Editor
Ellen Brand, M.D.
Hans Sviggum, M.D.
 

Subcommittee on Social Media

Richard Month, M.D. (Chair)

Roneisha Alexander, M.D.
William Camann, M.D.
Victoria Danhak, M.D.
Ronald B. George, M.D., FRCPC
David Gutman, M.D.
Scott Harshman, M.D.
Cesar Padilla, M.D.
Mahesh Vaidyanathan, M.D.

Subcommittee on Website

Thomas T. Klumpner, M.D. (Chair)

Lisa Rae Leffert,M.D.
Cathleen Peterson-Layne, M.D., Ph.D.
Vernon Ross, M.D.

Subcommittee on Media Videography and Photography 

Dan Drzymalski, M.D.
Kelly Elterman, M.D.
James Lozada, M.D.
Jessica Rock, M.D. - Photographer


Membership Committee (updated 7/5/17)

Michelle Simon, M.D. (Chair)

Audrey Alleyne, M.D.
David Alspach, M.D.
Arthur Calimaran, M.D.
Patricia Dalby, M.D.
Cheryl A. DeSimone, M.D.
Regina Fragneto, M.D.
Robert Gaiser, M.D.
Robin J. Goldsmith, M.D.
Davida Grossman, M.D.
Ashley Hambright, M.D.
D. Matt Hatch, M.D.
Christopher F. James, M.D.
James Konvicka, M.D.
Melissa Kreso, M.D.
Y. Natasha Lake, M.D.
Virgil Manica, M.D.
C. LaToya Mason, M.D.
Holly Muir, M.D.
Uma Munnur, M.D.
Jason Papazian, M.D.
Donald H. Penning, M.D.
Vernon Ross, M.D.
Divina Santos, M.D.
Katherine Seligman, M.D.
David Seng, M.D.
Maya Suresh, M.D.
John Thomas, M.D.
Lawrence Tsen, M.D.
Gary Vasdev, M.D.
Ashutosh Wali, M.D.
David Wlody, M.D.

 

OB Fellowship Committee (Updated 8/4/16)

Libby Ellinas, M.D. (Chair)

Yaakov Beilin, M.D
Arthur L. Calimaran, M.D.
Patricia Dalby, M.D.
Michaela Farber, M.D., M.S.
Michael Froelich, M.D., M.S.
Klaus Kjaer, M.D., M.B.A
Jennifer Lucero, M.D.
Abhi Madamangalam, M.D., M.B.B.S
Rebecca Minehart, M.D.
Feyce Peralta, M.D.
Roulhac Toledano, M.D., Ph.D.
Andrea Traynor, M.D.

Patient Safety Committee (updated 6/7/16)

Jill M. Mhyre, M.D. (Chair)
Rachel M. Kacmar, M.D. (Vice Chair)

Gillian Abir, M.B., Ch.B., FRCA
Ramon Abola, M.D.
Rishimani Adsumelli, M.D.
Audrey Alleyne, M.D.
Jennifer Banayan, M.D.
Jeanette Bauchat, M.D.
Yaakov Beilin, M.D.
Michael Block, M.D.
Paula Craigo, M.D.
Jennifer Dominguez, M.D., MHS
Michaela Farber, M.D., M.S.
Unyime Ituk, M.B., B.S.
Joanna Kountanis, M.D.
Steve Lipman, M.D.
Grant Lynde, M.D.
Ed McGonigal, M.D.
Robery McKay, M.D.
Sachin Mehta, M.D.
Jean Miles, M.D.
Heather Nixon, M.D.
May Pian-Smith, M.D.
Steven Pratt, M.D.
Grace Shih, M.D.
Ashley Storey, M.D.
Eva Szabo, M.D.
Richard Wissler, M.D.
David Wlody, M.D.
Jessica Wolin, M.D.


Research Committee (updated 08/4/16)

Richard Smiley, M.D. (Chair)

Mrinalini Balki, M.D.
Brian Bateman, M.D.
Yaakov Beilin, M.D.
David Campbell, M.D.
Brendan Carvalho, M.D.
Robert D'Angelo, M.D.
Pamela Flood, M.D.
Michael Froelich, M.D., M.S.
David Gambling, M.B., B.S., FRCPC 
Yehuda Ginosar, M.D.
Laura Goetzl, M.D.
Ashraf Habib, M.D.
Stephen Halpern, M.D.
Philip Hess, M.D.
Ruth Landau, M.D.
Barbara Leighton, M.D.
Arvind Palanisamy, M.D., FRCA
Peter Pan, M.D.
Donald Penning, M.D., M.S.
Edward Riley, M.D.
Barbara Scavone, M.D.
B. Scott Segal, M.D.
Carolyn Weiniger, M.B.,B.Ch.
Cynthia Wong, M.D.
Paloma Toledo, M.D.


Resident Affairs Committee (updated 9/18/15)

Nicole Higgins, M.D. (Chair)

Cesar Padilla (Resident President Elect)
Katherine Seligman, M.D. (Co-Resident President)
Ali Ebrahimi, M.D. (Co-Resident President)
Jeanette Bauchat, M.D.
Bradley Bavaro, M.D. (Resident)
Laurie Chalifoux, M.D.
Shobana Chandrasekhar, M.D.
Jessica Geerling, M.D. 
Ashraf Habib, M.B., B.Ch.
D. Matt Hatch, M.D.
Michael Hofkamp, M.D.
Rachel Kacmar, M.D.
Tom Klumpner, M.D. 
Allison Lee, M.D.
Jamie Murphy, M.D.
Dmitry Portnoy, M.D.
Angeline Sawicki, M.D.
Joanie Spiegel, M.D.
Brandon Togioka, M.D.
Anasuya Vasudevan, M.D., M.B., B.S.


2017 Sol Shnider, M.D. Obstetric Anesthesia Meeting Program Committee (updated 9/29/16)

Manuel C. Vallejo, Jr., M.D., D.M.D. (Chair)

Alexander Butwick, M.B.B.S., FRCA, M.S.
Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA
Robert D'Angelo, M.D.
Robert R. Gaiser, M.D.
Lisa R. Leffert, M.D.
Mike Orosco, M.D.
Mark Rollins, M.D.
John T. Sullivan, M.D., M.B.A.