//2018-2019 BOARD AND COMMITTEES
2018-2019 BOARD AND COMMITTEES2018-11-09T17:57:35+00:00

2018-2019 BOARD AND COMMITTEES

Elected at the 2018 Business Meeting:

2nd Vice President: Edward Yaghmour, M.D. (Board Term 2018 – 2023)
Secretary: Alex Butwick, M.B.,B.S., FRCA, M.S. (Term 2018 – 2020)



2018 – 2019 Board of Directors

Mark I. Zakowski, M.D.  – President
(position term ends 2019; automatic succession to Immediate Past President)

Lisa R.
 Leffert, M.D. – President Elect
(position term ends 2019; automatic succession to President)

Ruth Landau, M.D.
 1st Vice President
(position term ends 2019; automatic succession to President Elect)

Edward Yaghmour, M.D. – 2nd Vice President
(position term ends 2019; automatic succession to 1st Vice President)

Alexander Butwick, M.B.,B.S., FRCA, M.S. – Secretary
(term ends 2020)

Klaus Kjaer, M.D., M.B.A. – Treasurer
(term ends 2019)

Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA, M.D.C.H. – Immediate Past President
(term ends 2019)

Paloma Toledo, M.D., M.P.H. – ASA Delegate (term ends 2020)

Katherine W. Arendt, M.D. – ASA Alternate Delegate (term ends 2020)

Ashraf S. Habib, M.B., B.Ch., M.Sc., M.S.N., FRCA – Director at Large (term ends 2020)

Paloma Toledo, M.D., M.P.H. – 2018 Meeting Host (term ends 2019)

Heather C. Nixon, M.D. – 2019 Meeting Host (term ends 2020)

Ronald George, M.D., FRCPC – 2020 Meeting Host (term ends 2021)

Brian T. Bateman, M.D., M.Sc. – Journal Liaison
(appointed position, term ends 2018)

McCallum R. Hoyt, M.D., M.B.A. – Chair, ASA Committee on OB Anesthesia
(appointed by ASA President-Elect, term ends Oct. 2017)

Robert R. Gaiser, M.D. – Chair, ASA Educational Track Subcommittee on OB Anesthesia
(appointed by ASA President-Elect, term ends Oct. 2018)

Heather C. Nixon, M.D. – Newsletter Editor
(appointed, term ends 2019)



Catherine M. Drexler, M.D. 
– Photographer



Executive Committee

Mark I. Zakowski, M.D. – President
Lisa R. Leffert, M.D. – President Elect
Ruth Landau, M.D. – 1st Vice President
Edward Yaghmour, M.D. – 2nd Vice President
Alexander Butwick, M.B.,B.S., FRCA, M.S. – Secretary
Klaus Kjaer, M.D., M.B.A. – Treasurer
Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA, M.D.C.H. – Immediate Past President
Paloma Toledo, M.D. – ASA Delegate



2018 Annual Meeting Program Committee (updated 9/12/17)

Mark I. Zakowski, M.D. (Chair)
Paloma Toledo, M.D., M.P.H. (Host)

Alexander Butwick, M.B.B.S., FRCA, M.S
Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA, M.D.C.H.
Klaus Kjaer, M.D., M.B.A.
Lisa Leffert, M.D.
Daria Moaveni, M.D.
Cesar Padilla, M.D.
May Pian-Smith, M.D.
Steven Ropers, M.D.
Richard Smiley, M.D., Ph.D.
Manuel Vallejo, Jr., M.D., D.M.D.
Mauricio Vasco, M.D.



2017-2018 ASA Committee on Obstetric Anesthesia (updated 9/12/17)

McCallum Hoyt, M.D., M.B.A. (Chair)

Katherine Arendt, M.D., Adj.
Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA, Ex-Officio
Wei Chao, M.D., Adj.
Charles Chase, D.O., FASA, Adj.
Bronwyn Cooper, M.D., Adj.
Robert D’Angelo, M.D.
Regina Fragneto, M.D., Adj.
Jennifer Gerber, M.D., Adj.
Erica Grant, M.D.
Jerry Green, D.O., Adj.
Jennifer Hofer, M.D., Adj.
Rachel Kacmar, M.D., Adj.
Abhinava Madamangalam, M.D., M.B.,B.S., Adj.
Christina Menor, M.D., M.S., Adj.
Jill Mhyre, M.D., Adj.
Christopher Nagy, M.D.
Cathleen Peterson-Layne, Ph.D., M.D., Adj.
Goran Ristev, M.D., Adj.
Mark D. Rollins, M.D., Ph.D., Adj.
Grace Shih, M.D., Adj.
Robert Small, M.D.
Kathleen Smith, M.D., Adj.
Deborah Stein, M.D., Adj.
Robert Thomsen, M.D., FASA, Adj.
Manuel Vallejo, Jr., M.D., D.M.D., Adj.
Edward Yaghmour, M.D.
Mark Zakowski, M.D., Adj.
Jie Zhou, M.D., M.S., M.B.A., Adj.



Bylaws Committee (updated 8/14/17)

Edward (Ted) A. Yaghmour, M.D. (Chair)

Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA, M.D.C.H.
Richard C. Month, M.D.
Lee S. Perrin, M.D.
David J. Wlody, M.D.



CME Committee (updated 9/18/17)

Kiki Palacios, M.D. (Chair)

Brownyn Cooper, M.D.
Robert D’Angelo, M.D.
Helene Finegold, M.D.
Regina Fragneto, M.D.
Robert Gaiser, M.D.
Joy Hawkins, M.D.
Melissa Pant, M.D.
Grace Shih, M.D.
John Sullivan, M.D.
Kathy Zuspan, M.D.



Disbursement Committee (updated 9/26/17)

Robert D’Angelo, M.D. (Chair)

Brenda A. Bucklin, M.D.
Klaus Kjaer, M.D., M.B.A.
Lisa R. Leffert, M.D.
May C. Pian-Smith, M.D.
Richard Smiley, M.D., Ph.D.



Economics and Government Affairs (updated 6/21/18)

Robert H. Small, M.D. (Chair)

Katherine Arendt, M.D.
James Bates, M.D.
Curtis Baysinger, M.D.
Jill Boyle, M.D.
Patricia Dailey, M.D.
Tom Davis, M.D.
McCallum Hoyt, M.D.
Adrienne Kung, M.D.
Lisa Leffert, M.D.
James McMichael, M.D.
Donald Penning, M.D.
Tracie Saunders, M.D.
Paloma Toledo, M.D., M.P.H.
Bernard Wittels, M.D.
David Wlody, M.D.
Ted Yaghmour, M.D.



Education Committee (updated 2/03/17)

A=Awards I = Information P= Programs 

May C. Pian-Smith, M.D. (Committee Chair)

Richard Month, M.D. (Information-Sub Chair)

Joy Schabel, M.D. (Awards-Sub Chair)

Grace H. Shih, M.D. (Programs-Sub Chair)

Meredith Albrecht, M.D. (P)
Ahmed Fikry Attaallah, M.D. (A)
Naola Austin M.D. (P)
Holly Briggs M.D. (I)
Alexander Butwick, M.B.B.S. (I)
Arthur L. Calimaran, M.D. (A)
Alison Clark M.D. (P)
Trish Dalby, M.D. (A)
Emily Dinges (P)
Kelly Elterman M.D. (P)
Regina Y. Fragneto, M.D. (A)
Andrew Geller, M.D. (I)
Stephanie Goodman, M.D. (P)
Matthew Hire (I)
Jennifer Hofer (I)
Fatoumata Kromah, B.A., M.D. (P)
Michael Lee M.D. (I)
Deena Liles M.D. (P)
Katherine Lim, M.D. (A)
Ellen Lockhart, M.D. (P)
Grant Lynde, M.D. (I)
Suzanne Wattenmaker Mankowitz (P)
Edward McGonigal, M.D. (A)
Robert S.F. McKay, M.D. (P)
Rebecca D. Minehart, M.D. (P)
Daria Moaveni (P)
Heather Nixon, M.D. (A)
Barbara Orlando M.D. (I)
Cesar Padilla (P)
Lee S. Perrin, M.D. (A)
Cathleen Peterson-Layne, M.D., Ph.D. (I)
Baskar Rajala M.D. (I)
Sue Ranasignhe, M.D. (A)
Neeti Sadana, M.D. (I)
Divina J. Santos, M.D. (I)
Abha Shah, M.D. (P)
Kathleen Smith, M.D. (I)
Ashley Storey, M.D. (I)
Mohamed Tiouririne, M.D. (A)
Manuel C. Vallejo, M.D. (A)
Tracey Vogel, M.D. (P)
Ashutosh Wali, M.D. (I)
Richard Wissler, M.D., Ph.D. (I)
David J. Wlody, M.D. (P)
Mark Zakowski, M.D. (A)



International Outreach Committee (updated 9/18/17)

Ronald George, M.D. (Chair)

Gillian Abir, M.B.,Ch.B.
Terrence Allen, M.D.
Ferne Braveman, M.D.
Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA, M.D.C.H.
Patricia Dalby, M.D.
Ashraf Habib, M.D.
Ling Hu, M.D.
Ku-Mie Kim, M.D.
Melissa Kreso, M.D.
Grace Lim, M.D.
Virgil Manica, M.D.
Yemi Olufolabi, M.D.
Vilma Ortiz, M.D.
Medge Owen, M.D.
Ed Riley, M.D.
Vernon Ross, M.D.
Margaret Sedensky, M.D.
Dennis Shay, M.D.
Susan Kay Stein, M.D.
Mauricio Vasco, M.D.
Ivan Velickovic, M.D.



Legacy Committee (updated 8/4/16)

Curtis Baysinger, M.D. (Chair)

Douglas Bacon, M.D., M.A.
Ferne R. Braveman, M.D.
Don Caton, M.D.
Richard Clark, M.D.
Joanne Douglas, M.D.
Mike Finster, M.D.
Bev Minzter, M.D., M.S.
Alex Pue, M.D.
Divina Santos, M.D.
Bradley E. Smith, M.D.
Richard Wissler, M.D.
Kathryn Zuspan, M.D.



Media Committee by Subdivision (updated 8/16/17)

Heather Nixon, M.D. (Media Committee Chair)

Subcommittee on Newsletter

Heather Nixon, M.D. – Newsletter Editor
Mark Zakowski, M.D. – Associate Newsletter Editor
Hans Sviggum, M.D.

Subcommittee on Social Media

Richard Month, M.D. (Chair)

Roneisha Alexander, M.D.
Ami Y Attali, D.O.
William Camann, M.D.
Victoria Danhak, M.D.
Carlos Delgado Upegui, M.D.
Ronald B. George, M.D., FRCPC
David Gutman, M.D.
Cesar Padilla, M.D.
Mahesh Vaidyanathan, M.D.

Subcommittee on Website

Thomas T. Klumpner, M.D. (Chair)

Lisa Rae Leffert, M.D.
Cathleen Peterson-Layne, M.D., Ph.D.
Sharon Reale, M.D.
Mark Rollins, M.D.

Subcommittee on Media Videography and Photography 

Dan Drzymalski, M.D.
Kelly Elterman, M.D.
James Lozada, M.D.
Jessica Rock, M.D. – Photographer



Membership Committee (updated 8/15/17)

Michelle Simon, M.D. (Chair)

Audrey Alleyne, M.D.
David Alspach, M.D.
Arthur Calimaran, M.D.
Patricia Dalby, M.D.
Cheryl A. DeSimone, M.D.
Regina Fragneto, M.D.
Robert Gaiser, M.D.
Robin J. Goldsmith, M.D.
Davida Grossman, M.D.
Ashley Hambright, M.D.
D. Matt Hatch, M.D.
Christopher F. James, M.D.
James Konvicka, M.D.
Melissa Kreso, M.D.
Y. Natasha Lake, M.D.
Virgil Manica, M.D.
C. LaToya Mason, M.D.
Holly Muir, M.D.
Uma Munnur, M.D.
Jason Papazian, M.D.
Donald H. Penning, M.D.
Vernon Ross, M.D.
Divina Santos, M.D.
Katherine Seligman, M.D.
David Seng, M.D.
Maya Suresh, M.D.
John Thomas, M.D.
Lawrence Tsen, M.D.
Gary Vasdev, M.D.
Ashutosh Wali, M.D.
David Wlody, M.D.
Josh Younger, M.D.



OB Fellowship Committee (Updated 8/17/17)

Rebecca Minehart, M.D. (Chair)

Melissa Bauer, D.O.
Yaakov Beilin, M.D
Arthur L. Calimaran, M.D.
Patricia Dalby, M.D.
Jennifer Dominguez, M.D., MHS
Libby Ellinas, M.D.
Michaela Farber, M.D., M.S.
Michael Froelich, M.D., M.S.
Klaus Kjaer, M.D., M.B.A
Ayse Kula, M.D.
Chawla LaToya Mason, M.D.
Jennifer Lucero, M.D.
Abhi Madamangalam, M.D., M.B.B.S
Feyce Peralta, M.D.
Neeti Sadana, M.D.
Roulhac Toledano, M.D., Ph.D.

Andrea Traynor, M.D.
Cynthia A. Wong, M.D.



Patient Safety Committee (Updated 8/31/17)

Rachel Kacmar, M.D. (Chair)

Gillian Abir, M.B., Ch.B., FRCA
Ramon Abola, M.D.
Rishimani Adsumelli, M.B.,B.S., M.D.
Audrey Alleyne, M.D.
Jennifer Banayan, M.D.
Jeanette Bauchat, M.D., M.S.
Yaakov Beilin, M.D
Sumita Bhambhani, M.D.
Michael Block, M.D.
Christopher Ciliberto, M.D.
Jennifer Dominguez, M.D., MHS
Michaela Farber, M.D., M.S.
Jerry Green, D.O.
Kathryn Hall, M.D.
Unyime Ituk, M.B., B.S., FCARCSI
Daniel Katz, M.D.
Joanna Kountanis, M.D.
Steve Lipman, M.D.
Edward McGonigal, M.D.
Robert McKay, M.D.
Heather McKenzie, M.D.
Jill Mhyre, M.D.
Jean Miles, M.D.
Heather Nixon, M.D.
Shelly Norris, M.D.
May Pian-Smith, M.D., M.S.
Steven Pratt, M.D.
Philip Rubin, M.D.
Katherine Seligman, M.D.
Emily Sharpe, M.D.
Grace Shih, M.D.
Laura Sorabella, M.D.
Ashley Storey, M.D.
Eva Szabo, M.D.
Carolyn Weiniger, M.B.,Ch.B
Richard Wissler, M.D., Ph.D.
Jessica Wolin, M.D.
Cristina Wood, M.S., M.D.
Sonal Zambare, M.B.,B.S., M.D.



Research Committee (updated 8/16/17)

Richard Smiley, M.D. (Chair)

Mrinalini Balki, M.D.
Brian Bateman, M.D.
Yaakov Beilin, M.D.
David Campbell, M.D.
Brendan Carvalho, M.D.
Robert D’Angelo, M.D.
Pamela Flood, M.D.
Michael Froelich, M.D., M.S.
George Gallos, M.D.
David Gambling, M.B., B.S., FRCPC
Yehuda Ginosar, M.D.
Laura Goetzl, M.D.
Ashraf Habib, M.D.
Stephen Halpern, M.D.
Philip Hess, M.D.
Ruth Landau, M.D.
Barbara Leighton, M.D.
Arvind Palanisamy, M.D., FRCA
Peter Pan, M.D.
Donald Penning, M.D., M.S.
Edward Riley, M.D.
Barbara Scavone, M.D.
B. Scott Segal, M.D.
Paloma Toledo, M.D.
Carolyn Weiniger, M.B.,B.Ch.
Cynthia Wong, M.D.



Resident Affairs Committee (updated 8/30/17)

Nicole Higgins, M.D. (Chair)

Cesar Padilla, M.D. (Resident President)
Rebecca Anderson, M.D.
Jeanette Bauchat, M.D., M.S.
Laurie Chalifoux, M.D.
Kathleen Coy, M.D.
Christopher Der, M.D.
Dan Drzymalski, M.D.
Ashraf Habib, M.B.,B.Ch., M.Sc., M.S.N., FRCA
Michael Hofkamp, M.D.
Jennifer Hong, M.D., M.B.A.
Rachel Kacmar, M.D.
Thomas Klumpner, M.D.
Allison Lee, M.D., M.B.,B.S.
Dmitry Portnoy, M.D.
Katherine Seligman, M.D.
Mallika Thampy, M.D., B.A.
Anasuya Vasudevan, M.D., FRCA
Peter Yeh​, M.D.



2018 Sol Shnider, M.D. Obstetric Anesthesia Meeting Program Committee (updated 8/16/17)

John T. Sullivan, M.D., M.B.A. (Chair)

Manuel C. Vallejo, Jr., M.D., D.M.D.
Alexander Butwick, M.B.B.S., FRCA, M.S.
Brendan Carvalho, M.B., B.Ch., FRCA
Mike Orosco, M.D.
Mark Rollins, M.D.


Ad Hoc Growth and Development Committee (updated 7/30/18)

Klaus Kjaer, M.D., M.B.A. (Chair)

Katherine W. Arendt, M.D.
Brian T. Bateman, M.D., M.Sc.
Rachel M. Kacmar, M.D.
Elizabeth Lange, M.D.
Grant C. Lynde, M.D., M.B.A.
Jean M. Miles, M.D.
Philip A. Rubin, M.D.
Mahesh Vaidyanathan, M.D., M.B.A.
Mark I. Zakowski, M.D., FASA